DIY Necklace Display a la Pinterest

So now that I live in this georgeous detached studio loft space….I have no place to stuff all my crap. So instead of stuffing it somewhere, I thought I’d do the opposite and display it! At our last place, I had a towel rack that I installed on our bedroom wall, to hang my scarves … Continue reading

Poetry by Moi: Jury Duty Edition

In my prolonged absence, many things have brought me thisclose to hitting that “new post” link and typing away. But I haven’t. Until today. Because today, I have…. JURY DUTY (dun dun DUUUNNNN!). You know what is so blog-postingly-inspiring about jury duty? The people! Yes these people who have felt so committed to perform their … Continue reading

Oh Dear.

Whew! First off, I thought I’d log on and realize that it’s been almost a year since I’ve written anything. Luckily that’s not the case. While I haven’t written since October, it seems it just feels like almost a year. So much has changed since October – good and bad. I was told that I … Continue reading

Some Quiz Just Explained Me to Me

Okay okay so you’re not supposed to take these things too seriously. But listen, this thing kinda freaked me out. I mean, it was really accurate. Try it for yourself: 100 Things Personality  Test Like horoscopes, sometimes these things have a way of being incredibly generic and yet convincing enough to make every person feel … Continue reading

Andre DeFreitas’ Amazing Photo Project

Andre DeFreitas’ Amazing Photo Project

We recently purchased a Nikon D7000 DSLR. It’s a beaut and a shame all at once. Beaut because it automatically makes every picture we take gorgeous, but shameful because we know not how to use it to its fullest potential…yet.  I can see all you amazing photographers out there that are still saving up for … Continue reading

i poemed about cheese

i poemed about cheese

Have I made it clear how much I love cheese? If not, allow me this opportunity to make it perfectly clear. I love that shit. And like laila does, when she loves something, she poems about it. Yeah I just made poem into a verb. Here we go…               … Continue reading

on turning 30

I turn 30 in November. I’m not upset about it, so don’t expect a woe-is-me post. (Though, this blog contains an unfortunate number of those, if you’re into that sort of thing.) I really don’t feel that grown up. Perhaps because I’m not making as much money as I thought I would be at this … Continue reading